University of Maryland University College has repeatedly been recognized for our innovative educational programs and commitment to excellence.

Most Recent Awards & Achievements

Online Education Awards & Achievements

  • Educator of the Year | World Affairs Council | 2015
  • 20 Best Online Bachelor in Marketing Degree Programs | TheBestSchools.org | 2013
  • Outstanding Online Program | Online Learning Consortium | 2013
  • Distance Program of the Year | University Professional and Continuing Education Association, Mid-Atlantic Region | 2012
  • Best Distance Learning Program | Maryland Distance Learning Association | 2011
  • Best Practices Silver Award for Distance Learning Programming, Online Technology, Higher Education Category | United States Distance Learning Association | 2011
  • Outstanding eLearning Program | Instructional Technology Council | 2010
  • Outstanding Technical Support and Service Award | Instructional Technology Council | 2010

Military/Veteran Awards & Achievements

Affordability Awards & Achievements

  • Best Buy | Bachelor's degrees in accounting, business administration, finance, human resources management, and marketing | GetEducated.com | 2014
  • Top 15 Most Affordable Online Social Science Degree Programs | Social Science Careers | 2014
  • Best Buy | Master of Arts in Teaching, Master of Distance Education and E-Learning, and Master of Education in Instructional Technology | GetEducated.com | 2011

Cyber Security Awards & Achievements

  • 1st place | UMUC Cyber Padawans competition team | Cyber DiploHack | 2015
  • National Center of Digital Forensics Academic Excellence | U.S. Department of Defense Cyber Crime Center | 2015
  • National Center of Academic Excellence in Information Assurance and Cyber Defense Education | National Security Agency and Department of Homeland Security | 2015
  • 1st place | UMUC Cyber Padawans competition team | Global Cyberlympics | 2014
  • 1st place | UMUC Cyber Padawans competition team | North American Cyberlympics | 2014
  • 1st place | UMUC Cyber Padawans competition team | Maryland Cyber Challenge | 2014
  • 1st place, Worldwide Overall Undergraduate Division | UMUC Cyber Padawans competition team | Department of Defense Cyber Crime Center Digital Forensics Challenge | 2013
  • 1st place, Collegiate and Pro Divisions | UMUC Cyber Padawans competition team | Maryland Cyber Challenge | 2013
  • 2nd place | UMUC Cyber Padawans competition team | Global Cyberlympics | 2012
  • 1st place | UMUC Cyber Padawans competition team | North American Cyberlympics | 2012
  • 1st place | UMUC Cyber Padawans competition team | Maryland Digital Forensics Investigation Challenge | 2012

Faculty Awards & Achievements

2016

Drazek Teaching Excellence Award
The Undergraduate School
Bernadine Barr
Edwin Kraft

The Graduate School
Lisa M. Blaschke
Donald Olcott Jr.

UMUC Asia
Keith Johnston
Yutaka Sagara

UMUC Europe
Mindy Otis
Christine Wettlaufer-Adcock

UMUC Teaching Recognition Award
The Undergraduate School
Amy Ackerberg-Hastings
Michael Caruso
Anne Marie Hubbell
Michael Kulansky
David Weber

The Graduate School
Kimberly Fleming
Margaret McMahon
Steven Richman

UMUC Asia
Elizabeth Cena
Frankie Ishizaki

2015

Drazek Teaching Excellence Award
The Undergraduate School
Karen Friedman
Thomas Gluick

The Graduate School
Jim Q. Chen
Hosein Fallah

UMUC Asia
Douglas Dallier
David Jenkins

UMUC Europe
Helen A. Driver

UMUC Teaching Recognition Award
The Undergraduate School
Nancy Grzesik

The Graduate School
Rochelle Parks
David Milobsky

UMUC Asia
Keith Graff
Celeste McCarty

UMUC Europe
Nicholas Butler
Gregory Evans

2014

Drazek Teaching Excellence Award
The Undergraduate School
Andrew H. Feldman
Irina Vlasova

The Graduate School
Juan Pablo Stegmann
Susan C. Malone

UMUC Asia
Masao Shimoji
Aziz Tadayon

UMUC Europe
Susan Dean
Richard Powers

UMUC Teaching Recognition Award
The Undergraduate School
Matthew Bobrowsky
Duane Jarc
Donald Rider
Norman Rothman
Edwin Sapp
Cyril Svoboda
Maggie Smith
Dennis Whitford

The Graduate School
James Brinksma
Donald Denton
Karl Lloyd
Iqbal Memon
Charlene Nunley
Divaker Pathak
Barry Sponder
Tom Trittipo

UMUC Asia
Charles Brumfield
Douglas Dallier
Alan Smith

Outstanding Faculty Award
Awarded to Inez Giles, PhD
University Professional and Continuing Education Association, Mid-Atlantic Region

2013

Drazek Teaching Excellence Award
The Undergraduate School
Margo Coleman-Seiffert
Gro Torsethaugen

The Graduate School
Courtney Elizabeth Anderson
Eric Dent

UMUC Asia
Daved Forde
Thomas Thompson

UMUC Europe
Robert Mann
Joseph Sepe

UMUC Teaching Recognition Award
The Undergraduate School
Amanda Watson Barnett
Johnnie Brown
Roberta "Robin" G. Bush
Martin K. Gordon
Patricia M. Martner-Hewes
Raphael M. Oguariri

The Graduate School
Murray Dean Blank
Michael Lawrence Martin

UMUC Asia
Momoe Antell
Thomas Wahl

UMUC Europe
Richard P. Fry
David B. Starr-Glass
Rebekah Muir

Applied Research Award
Awarded to Liliana Meneses, EdD, and Ben White, EdD, for Impact of Direct Instruction on Student Perception of Teaching Presence in Online Learning
University Professional and Continuing Education Association, Mid-Atlantic Region

2012

Drazek Teaching Excellence Award
The Undergraduate School
Kate Bauer
Michael Motes

The Graduate School
Daniel Grosse
Paula O'Callaghan

UMUC Asia
Tom Ewing
Woo-Il Shim

UMUC Europe
Pauline J. Fry
Molly Affleck

UMUC Teaching Recognition Award
The Undergraduate School
Margo S. Coleman-Seiffert
Heather L. Duda
Ahalya Hejmadi
Michael J. Kopanic Jr.
Dennis A. Riege

The Graduate School
Courtney E. Anderson
Jeffrey A. Clark
Eric S. Graber
Sandeep Patnaik

UMUC Asia
Akira Furugen
Carmela Lena Lupica
Guy L. Moyer

UMUC Europe
Eve Delunas
Heike Raphael-Hernandez
Leasa Perkins

Applied Research Award
Awarded to Les Pang, PhD, and Stella Porto, DSc, for Best Practices in Cloud Computing for Collaboration in Online Education
University Professional and Continuing Education Association, Mid-Atlantic Region

Applied Research—Dissemination of Applied Research Award
Awarded to Theo Stone, PhD, for Engaging Graduate Students to Publish Action Research in Educational Technology
University Professional and Continuing Education Association, Mid-Atlantic Region

Outstanding Continuing Education Student Award
Awarded to Michael Dayton, MS in Biotechnology
University Professional and Continuing Education Association, Mid-Atlantic Region

Outstanding Faculty Service Award
Awarded to Claudine SchWeber, PhD
University Professional and Continuing Education Association, Mid-Atlantic Region

Partnership Award (Institutional)
Awarded to Barbara Schwartz-Bechet, EdD, for collaboration with a Dutch University to create a global community of practice
University Professional and Continuing Education Association, Mid-Atlantic Region

Program Development Award (Credit)
Awarded to Alan Carswell, PhD; Clay Wilson, PhD; and Patrick Fitzgibbons, PhD, for the MS in Cybersecurity and MS in Cybersecurity Policy
University Professional and Continuing Education Association Mid-Atlantic Region

2011

UMUC Teaching Excellence Award
The Undergraduate School
Sarah Felber
Sharon Levin

The Graduate School
Stuart Hardy
Linda Smith

UMUC Asia
Stephen Garrigues
Nancy Matton

UMUC Europe
Michael Apichella
Deborah Griggs

UMUC Teaching Recognition Award
The Undergraduate School
Gay Claiborne
Ilene Frank
Joyce Henderson
Nicole Lynch
Barbara Puffer
Irina Vlasova

The Graduate School
Ron Benson
Barbara Happ
Paula O'Callaghan
Marvin Turner

UMUC Asia
David S. Ramsey
Woo-Il Shim
Steven B. Shirley

UMUC Europe
Molly Affleck
Evan Heisler
Joseph Sepe

Best Practices Award for Excellence in Distance Learning Teaching, Platinum (Online Technology, Higher Education)
Awarded to Les Pang, PhD
United States Distance Learning Association

Outstanding Leadership by an Individual in the Field of Distance Learning (Online Technology, Higher Education)
Awarded to Irena Bojanova, PhD
United States Distance Learning Association

Outstanding Leadership by an Individual in the Field of Distance Learning (Online Technology, Higher Education)
Awarded to Stella Porto, DSc
United States Distance Learning Association

2010

UMUC Teaching Excellence Award
The Undergraduate School
Sabrina Fu
Linda Ruggles

The Graduate School
Anita Baker
Arthur Reynolds

UMUC Asia
Pong-su Kim
Spyridon Therianos

UMUC Europe
John L. Barbato
Pilar Pulido

UMUC Teaching Recognition Award
The Undergraduate School
Harpal S. Dhillon
Nicholas Duchon
Paul D. Henry
Suzanne E. Sands
Cynthia H. Whitesel

The Graduate School
Traci Allotey
Robert Finkelstein
R. Wolfgang Rumpf

UMUC Asia
Lowell L. Brubaker
Fritz Logan
Christine A. Wilson

UMUC Europe
Linda Schmidt
James Spurgeon Bouchie
Susan Thorpe Dean

2009

UMUC Teaching Excellence Award
The Undergraduate School
Joe Fred Gonzalez
Duane Jarc

The Graduate School
Steven Clauser
Dennis Winters

UMUC Europe
Robert-Louis Abrahamson
Brunhilde M. Künne

UMUC Teaching Recognition Award
The Undergraduate School
Mimi Bres
Sarah Felber
Anne-Marie Hubbell
Michael Motes
Charles Neimeyer
Lisa Pertillar-Brevard

The Graduate School
Steven P. Chasen
Joseph G. D'Mello
Ana Flavia Fonseca
Alvin D. Officer

UMUC Asia
Pamela Carlton
Hiromi Edwards

UMUC Europe
Margo Coleman
Deborah Griggs
Pilar Pulido

2008

UMUC Teaching Excellence Award
The Undergraduate School
Kina Leitner
Dennis Whitford

The Graduate School
Mona Engvig
Laura Witz

UMUC Europe
John A. Bolton
Mary-Ann T. Sagnella

UMUC Teaching Recognition Award
The Undergraduate School
Noni M. Bohonak
Gayle A. H. Fisher-Stewart
W. Scott Haine
Duane J. Jarc
Laura Lathrop
James D. Tschechtelin

The Graduate School
Stuart Hardy
Ralph Masi
Christine Walti
Kim Wandersee

UMUC Asia
Kit Hitchcock
Rick Martin
Mark Monahan

2007

UMUC Teaching Excellence Award
The Undergraduate School
Eva Allen
Evelyn Bata

The Graduate School
George Gordon Harding
Steve Knode

UMUC Asia
Leroy "Bud" Brever
BJ Gleason

UMUC Europe
Carol A. Dolan
Roberto Russo

UMUC Teaching Recognition Award
The Undergraduate School
Marion T. Casey
Joan E. Cassidy-Huck
Lydia Morris Fettig
Norbert T. Page
Victoria Urubshurow
Dennis J. Whitford

The Graduate School
Louis J. Blazey
Howard C. Krivan
Ronald L. Promboin

2006

UMUC Teaching Excellence Award
The Undergraduate School
Merrily Stover
The Hon. Michael Patrick Whalen

The Graduate School
Michael P. Sweeney
Steven V. Versace

UMUC Asia
David Norris
Andrew Won

UMUC Teaching Recognition Award
The Undergraduate School
Evelyn Bata
Sabrina Fu
Wendy Karpel
Kina Leitner
Linda Ruggles
Ed Sapp

The Graduate School
Steven Clauser
Roger Jaffe
Gila Kurtz
Frank Power

2005

UMUC Teaching Excellence Award
The Undergraduate School
Robert C. Horn
George J. Takacs

The Graduate School
Joan Berkowitz

UMUC Asia
Christine Beaupré
Gyongyi Plucer-Rosario
Barry Pollick
Michael Tisher

UMUC Teaching Recognition Award
The Undergraduate School
Eve Allen
Marietta Damond
Diane Finley
Joe Fred Gonzalez
Lana Larsen
Merrily Stover

The Graduate School
Thomas Mierzwa
George Harding

2004

UMUC Teaching Excellence Award
The Undergraduate School
Robert Champ
Inez Giles

The Graduate School
Leslie Pang
Alan R. Sutherland

UMUC Europe
M. Jean Mandola
Nile Stanton

UMUC Teaching Recognition Award
The Undergraduate School
Nicholas Duchon
Julie Hens
Nancy Hoagland
Diane North
Suzanne Sands
Darlene Smucny

2003

UMUC Teaching Excellence Award
The Undergraduate School
William P. Pierce
Kathleen W. Sander

The Graduate School
Monica Sava Bolesta
Brian L. Usilaner

UMUC Teaching Recognition Award
The Undergraduate School
John Binkley
Donna Harrington
Robert Horn
Edward McDermitt
Michael Siegel
Rima Silenas

2002

UMUC Teaching Excellence Award
The Undergraduate School
John M. Newman
Edwin G. Sapp

The Graduate School
Henry C. Alberts
Joseph H. Myers

UMUC Europe
Antonio Ruiz-Canavate
Joseph W. Naas